Nearly 13,000 illegally issued traffic tickets in Iowa will not be refunded
[…] According to the lawsuit, nearly 13,000 citations unrelated to that division’s authority were issued. In fact, that division issued more of those tickets than citations related to its duties relating to operating authority, registration, size, weight and load of commercial vehicles.

In October 2018, the Iowa Supreme Court sided with Rilea.

The court relied on two statutes that pertain to IDOT’s enforcement authority: Iowa Code sections 321.477 and 804.9. At the time of the citations in question, section 321.477 regulated IDOT peace officers by stating the following (emphasis added):

“The department may designate by resolution certain of its employees upon each of whom there is hereby conferred the authority of a peace officer to control and direct traffic and weigh vehicles, and to make arrests for violations of the motor vehicle laws relating to the operating authority, registration, size, weight, and load of motor vehicles and trailers and registration of a motor carrier’s interstate transportation service with the