FHWA fines New York $14 million for I Love NY signs
[…] According to FHWA spokesman Neil Gaffney, the signs do not conform to the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUCTD) federal standards. However, in a letter to FHWA Administrator Gregory Nadeau, NYSDOT Commissioner Matthew Driscoll argued that changes made in the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act “specifically authorize the use of ‘other media’ to ‘promote tourism in the state.’” In his letter, Driscoll claimed the signs follow standards set by MUCTD.

Regarding the Taste NY rest areas, 23 U.S.C. 111 states “the state will not permit automotive service stations or other commercial establishments for serving motor vehicle users” on the rights-of-way of the interstate system. Exceptions to the rule include vending machines. The law prevents the government from competing with private businesses for the business of motorists, thereby driving traffic and commerce away from nearby towns.